Cutting Garolite (Phenolic) sheets.
NEWS
 

+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    3rd Gear
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Location
    Tempe Arizona USA
    Posts
    2,395

    Cutting Garolite (Phenolic) sheets.

    I bought a phenolic sheet (Grade XX Garolite) for making my own intake manifold spacer. Should I be able to use my carbide router bits to mill it? I was thinking about making a masonite template and using a router with a collar to trim and machine the spacer. Does this sound doable?

    -Mark

  2. Remove Advertisements
    VW Passat Forum
    Advertisements
     

  3. #2
    2nd Gear
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Athens
    Posts
    878
    yes.I've done a few before ordering at a water jet cutter.I milled and drilled the first copy.

  4. #3
    3rd Gear
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Location
    Tempe Arizona USA
    Posts
    2,395
    Thanks. I've read a few pages that say this stuff can be hard on cutters and blades, but others say it cuts like butter. Just trying to figure out what's true. Maybe it is very dependant on the grade of phenolic that is being cut/milled. The XX grade is a paper reinforced phenolic.

    -Mark

  5. #4
    2nd Gear
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Athens
    Posts
    878
    mine is a canvas reinforced phenolic resin.Lil'bit harder than yours.mills like butter though

  6. Remove Advertisements
    VW Passat Forum
    Advertisements
     

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v4.1.2